Privacy Policy


Real Property Consultants Pty Ltd (RPC) is committed to providing you with the best possible service. RPC is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information
In its capacity as agent for property owners, dealing with applications for tenancies and managing such tenancies you will be asked to provide personal information.


Sharing of your personal information
We may share your personal information with the other parties to transactions where we act as the agent for property owners. We may occasionally hire other organisations to provide services on our behalf.  Those organisations will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. RPC takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Other than this RPC will not disclose your personal information without your consent except where it may be required by law to disclose certain information.


Use of your personal information
From time to time, we may use your information for the purpose of sending you information about the services we provide.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
RPC reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. If you have objections to the privacy policy, you should not provide RPC with any information but in such case RPC may not be able to provide you with the service you are seeking.


Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. RPC reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us
RPC welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.


Telephone: 07 3137 1115
Facsimile: 07 3137 1315
Email: admin@rpcqld.com.au